Luv and Learning

Luv and Learning

Tuesday, August 31, 2010

A Terrific Tuesday

Shea went with Kevin this morning to get their hair cut. I normally cut Shea's hair, and I must admit I appreciate the barber cleaning up the back for me but the front and sides are not my favorite. :) oh, less thing I have to do this week. Thanks Dad!

Mylee finished up her morning work in time to go have lunch with Liam and Kevin. They picked
up sonic on the way..what a special treat!

Shea didn't seem too disappointed with his lunch at home.
He had frito pie and mandarin did I and I can't complain. :)

Everyone was working hard
today....even Hershey! LOL Here he is reading a zoo magazine. LOL!

Mylee and Kevin swung by "dodi's" house after lunch and collected eggs. She's been out of town for a couple of days so there was an exciting 32 eggs in the hen house!! super cool.

Mylee created a "backbone" today in science and tested its strength. Shea and Mylee were very excited to see how much weight a piece of paper could hold!

We incorporated P.E. into math class
today. Shea and Mylee created a chart and kept track of how many times they were able to jump
in three different intervals of 30 seconds. Then they calculated their totals. It was a good attention getter that motivated them to knock out the rest of their math work for the day. :)

Last but not least, Shea learned about stress in health class. We had no choice but to make our own stress balls out of balloons and flour. seemed more like play than work!

Monday, August 30, 2010

The Mississippian Mound Builders

So my parents have been excited to see how "luv and learning" has been going...especially the various pictures of Mylee having so much fun and being so happy!......ummmmm....LOL! This is her mid Math test today. Don't worry...her smile will return later.

Shea finished his math test and his Science test (on and was ready for lunch. Today they had grilled cheese, tator tots, and carrots and dip. I look forward to grocery shopping tomorrow! (hopefully)

There's the smile we've been talking about!! While Shea was studying the Anasazi people and the Mississippians (last largest group of mound builders) Mylee whipped up some flour dough
for us to create our own ancient artifacts. Mylee is just getting started.

Shea's work below: Mound, pottery, and a stone face. This will be painted and labeled and redisplayed later in the week! Go "Mississippians" haha

Friday, August 27, 2010

One week down...spirits up!

This morning I had to run a few errands (yes, mostly an excuse to drive my new car :) so Kevin got the kids started with school. Not everyone has access to a Certified Deaf Education teacher with a Master's degree to help out with ASL class at home! :) Gotta luv Dad!

Shea and Mylee both had spelling tests today. Thanks to studied for their tests and took it all the while thinking they were merely playing a computer game. yay! It was a big hit and we also experimented with vocabulary games today to get them revved up for their science tests on Monday. It was fun!

For lunch today we had leftovers from dinner last night per the kids' request. We had turkey patties, creamed corn, peaches and hashbrown casserole. The plate doesn't look too exciting because Shea had already started eating before I got to my camera...just to realize he had no potatoes. Hence the random picture of the pile of hashbrown casserole! LOL

For Specials today the kids had music. I ordered one piano book to complete the set of books that I used when I was little but it hasn't arrived yet. We reviewed their piano prep course that they worked on over the summer.

This week came and went quickly. I look forward to calculating their points for this week and planning for the next one. I think this is going to be a great year!

Thursday, August 26, 2010

Homeschool Rocks! (exclamatory statement) LOL

Mylee decided to take advantage of the surprisingly cool morning by writing her journal entry while hanging out in the hammock. Today's journal was about Woman's Equality since the right to vote was passed 90 years ago today!

Today's lunch was macaroni and cheese, ham, celery and ranch dip and fruit snacks. :) Yum!

Shea read about how we express emotions in his health class. Here you'll find his best "surprised" face! LOL

Mylee was waiting for me to help her with her last math problem this afternoon and drew the picture featured above while she waited. Guess they are enjoying themselves after all. We had lots of fun ramping bikes at recess today but I haven't been able to upload their videos :( I'll have to post it to facebook! have a great night!

Wednesday, August 25, 2010

National Banana Split Day!

Today is national Banana Split Day! haha! The kids did not start their day with their banana split but they did start their journal entry with: Explain in detail how to build the perfect banana split! Their favorite so far. Surprise, surprise.

For ASL today we created this verb folder/envelope and filled it with 60 verbs. In addition to their 26 vocabulary words that is about 85 vocabulary words for the week so far. Next week we will focus on nouns. Surely you see where we're going with
this! :)

For lunch the kids had baked potatoes (build ur own), green beans, green jello, and a couple of oreos. The aroma of the baking potatoes in the oven served as great motivation for them to knock out their science and math before lunch!
For the kids Art Class today we incorporated what we've been studying in science. Shea had a blast tracing himself and drawing some of the body systems. Tierney joined in the fun. Although she was mostly concerned that her body had lipgloss and cute shoes!

Mylee created a 3D plant cell with green jello, gushers, m&m's and a few other goodies. It is in the fridge waiting for dad to get a look at it so it can be eaten!

Just when we thought the day couldn't get any better...UPS delivered Shea's new plaid chuck Taylors. Now they are both styling and ready for a field trip...when and be determined :) Happy National Banana Split Day!

Tuesday, August 24, 2010

Getting in the Groove

Today the kids played a matching game for ASL. Yesterday they made flash cards (one for each letter of the alphabet). Today when they turned over 2 cards they had to sign each word and if it was a match and they didn't know the sign, the other person could challenge and steal :) It was fun.

For Physical Education today, Kevin worked with them on some basketball drills. Dribbling, passing, shooting and catching. Luckily Shea and Liam scored a new basketball hoop during the summer at a garage sale for 20 bucks. We put a new net on it and we are good to go!

Lunch time was once again a success. You'll have to bear with me through the lunch menu posts ;) I want to keep record of my menu options and the kids' favorites so that if luv and learning is still up and running next year, making my menu will be quick and easy! Today included: ham sub, chips and salsa, applesauce, and a funfetti cupcake with no frosting. :)

For Shea's health class today, we learned about the pyramid of basic needs. After discussing physical, intellectual, emotional, social needs and priorities....I wrote the various labels on post it notes and he identified the different needs around the house. Here he is marking a food item as physical need. Animal Crackers may not exactly be the bread of life but they'll work. Class dismissed!

Monday, August 23, 2010

School is in Session!

Well our first day went off without a hitch! I planned out the lessons for the week and today was a success. The picture on the left shows you the schedule we'll be adhering to for this school year. Today the kids accomplished work in every subject, had recess at the park, and checked out books from the library. As you can see they don't seem too miserable. Check out the awesome t-shirts!

To be completely of the things that I was the most nervous about was coming up with "school lunches" that the kids would be excited about. I did some digging and came up with a menu. Today's lunch: ravioli, madarin oranges, crackers, gushers and koolaid. Seemed to please even Shea....the King of Cafeteria eating! LOL

Thursday, August 19, 2010

Our books have arrived!

Yesterday morning we got an orange slip from the post office! Bright and early Kevin went and picked up the box from! The shelves are stocked and school will be in session come Monday morning. I hope to get our time line mapped out over the weekend. Here is our "classroom" equipped with several weeks of art projects. :)

Friday, August 13, 2010

Yay! I was able to get the kids' school supplies last night. I didn't take pictures of their "classroom" yet because we are still waiting on some books and the dry erase board is not on the wall yet :( I did however snap a shot of my styling grade book including my "success stickers." :) Getting all of this stuff together is bringing back to memory how much I loved playing school when I was a little girl! Haha. Here's to hoping that Shea and Mylee are better students than my stuffed animals were!

Thursday, August 12, 2010

Class T shirts

Liam is off to school. Kind of weird to have him gone and everyone else here...but so nice to only have to get one child up and dressed and out the door this morning. :) The other kids' curriculum is ordered and I am so ready to get my hands on their books and start planning! Last night I designed and ordered their "class" T-shirts. I thought it would be fun to for them to have those for the school year to wear on field trips and whatnot. I really want one too! They are very cute but I think I'll hold out for a long sleeve shirt this fall :) If that ever comes! I embedded the link to the shirts. Let me know what you think!

Monday, August 9, 2010

Getting excited!

Ok, so I am getting excited for Shea and Mylee. I know, weird. I've never been one to think I'd want to homeschool but I am looking forward to our year of figuring it out together. This feeling seems to make me even more confident that I am doing what I should. However, I am still embracing the "1 year 1 kid at a time" mentality. Speaking of 1 kid....tomorrow is registration day for Liam. Thats right...1 kid...1 school. Yay! He starts thursday but Shea and Mylee will not be starting until after labor day :) Hope to have their stuff organized by the weekend.